Participants of the 445th's Kassel Mission

MASTER CREW ROSTER

Rank Last Name First Name MI Position Crew SQ Serial # Plane Nickname Fate
S/Sgt Aaron William Radio Operator Bolin 703 42-51355 KIA
2nd Lt Abraham Daniel A Navigator Bruce 700 42-95128 Bonnie Vee KIA
2nd Lt Ajello Louis P Navigator Bolin 703 42-51355 KIA
2nd Lt Alien Harold P Co-pilot Jones 702 41-29542 KIA
2nd Lt Appleton Daniel H Bombardier Bruce 700 42-95128 Bonnie Vee KIA
2nd Lt Armstrong Truman Jr Bombardier Bolin 703 42-51355 KIA
T/Sgt Ault Robert M Engineer Top Turret Gunner Miner 702 42-50961 POW
2nd Lt Austin George R Naviqator-Bombardier Carrow 700 42-110022 Patches KIA
Sgt Bagley Robert R Waist Gunner Golden 701 42-94863 Ole Baldv POW
S/Sgt Bailey Kyle C Top Turret Gunner Isom 703 42-5081 1 Patty Girl Returned
2nd Lt Bailey Herbert E Naviqator Dewey 701 42-50855 Manston
S/Sgt Baldwin Alan M Waist Gunner Johnson 703 42-51342 Frigid Briqit POW
2nd Lt Barben Laurence G Co-pilot Bolin 703 42-51355 KIA
T/Sgt Barnes Edward Engineer Isom 703 42-50811 Patty Girl Returned
S/Sgt Barnish Francis RE Nose Turret Gunner Warman 702 42-100308 Our Gal POW
Sgt Bartkow Walter J Waist Gunner Dewey 701 42-50855 Manston
2nd Lt Bateman Herbert M Naviqator Johnson 703 42-51342 Friqid Briqit KIA
Ist Lt Baynham James C Pilot Baynham 702 42-50383 King Kong POW
2nd Lt Bean Corman H Navigator Schaen 702 44-10511 POW
2nd Lt Becker John J Bombardier Walther 701 44-10490 Big Jane KIA
2nd Lt Belitsos Peter S Co-pilot Bruland 701 41-28922 Texas Rose POW
T/Sgt Belouski Roy A Radio Operator Carrow 700 42-110022 Patches KIA
S/Sgt Bence Raymond E. Jr Nose Turret Gunner Fromm 703 42-51080 POW
T/Sgt Bennet Robert Radio Operator Mercer 703 42-51549 Manston
T/Sgt Bergquist Glenn RA Radio Operator Walther 701 44-10490 Big Jane KIA
Ist Lt Bertram Francis J Navigator Miner 702 42-50961 POW
Sgt Biasetti Ernest J Radio Operator Potts 702 42-50340 POW
2nd Lt Bibb Thomas C Navigator Seeds 703 42-110073 KIA
S/Sgt Bode Ralph H Tail Gunner Hansen 700 42-95078 KIA
2nd Lt Boecher Theodore C Bombardier Golden 701 42-94863 Ole Baldy POW
T/Sgt Boldt Howard L Engineer Top Turret Gunner Baynham 702 42-50383 King Kong POW
2nd Lt Bolin Roy E Pilot Bolin 703 42-51355 KIA
T/Sgt Boman James H Radio Operator Bruland 701 41-28922 Texas Rose POW
2nd Lt Boomhower Edmund F Navigator Golden 701 42-94863 Ole Baldy POW
2nd Lt Bousquet Charles M Co-pilot Baynham 702 42-50383 King Kong POW
S/Sgt Bowers Lawrence S Waist Gunner Miner 702 42-50961 POW
2nd Lt Boykin William L Co-pilot Dewey 701 42-50855 Manston
2nd Lt Brainard Newell W Co-pilot Carrow 700 42-110022 Patches KIA
1st Lt Brent Donald E Pilot Brent 702 42-50324 Eileen KIA
S/Sgt Bridgeo James L Waist Gunner Solien 702 42-50321 Fort Worth Maid KIA
2nd Lt Bridges Herbert C. Jr Co-pilot Hansen 700 42-95078 POW
S/Sgt Briggs Merle R Waist Gunner Chilton 703 42-51541 POW
Sgt Broadway Henry Jr Engineer Top Turret Gunner Potts 702 42-50340 KIA
2nd Lt Brower Ross B Navigator Walther 701 44-10490 Big Jane KIA
S/Sgt Brower William N Waist Gunner Fromm 703 42-51080 POW
S/Sgt Brown Wilbur E Engineer Top Turret Gunner Warman 702 42-100308 Our Gal POW
2nd Lt Bruce William S Pilot Bruce 700 42-95128 Bonnie Vee POW
2nd Lt Bruland Palmer M Pilot Bruland 701 41-28922 Texas Rose POW
S/Sgt Buch John E. Jr Radio Operator Seeds 703 42-110073 KIA
T/Sgt Bugalecki Donald R Engineer Top Turret Gunner Krivik 702 42-100331 Percy Old Buck
S/Sgt Byrd Olen C Waist Gunner Baynham 702 42-50383 King Kong KIA
S/Sgt Cabral Santos C Waist Gunner Uebelhoer 700 42-51547 Returned
T/Sgt Cadden John Radio Operator Krivik 702 42-100331 Percy Old Buck
S/Sgt Cannon Robert J Waist Gunner Hunter 700 42-94810 Terrible Terry's Terror France
1st Lt Capuano Anthony Nose Gunner Smith 701 42-50710 E-Easy Returned
2nd Lt Carpenter Wiliam O D/R Navigator Smith 701 42-50710 E-Easy Returned
Ist Lt Carrow Raphael E Pilot Carrow 700 42-110022 Patches POW
Captain Chilton John H Pilot Chilton 703 42-51541 KIA
Ist Lt Chima Virgil Co-pilot Miner 702 42-50961 KIA
2nd Lt Christie Robert C Co-pilot Golden 701 42-94863 Ole Baldy POW
Ist Lt Cochran Robert D Co-pilot French 700 42-50784 France
S/Sqt Coffin Lee H Tail Gunner Fromm 703 42-51080 POW
2nd Lt Collar George M Bombardier Schaen 702 44-10511 POW
T/Sqt Collins Robert L Radio Operator Schaen 702 44-10511 POW
S/Sgt Corman James E Waist Gunner French 700 42-50784 France
2nd Lt Costley Francis W Navigator Warman 702 42-100308 Our Gal KIA
Sgt Cowart Curtis V Waist Gunner Smith 701 42-50710 E-Easy Returned
2nd Lt Cowgill John W Navigator Baynham 702 42-50383 King Kong KIA
S/Sgt Craig Charles O Engineer Top Turret Gunner Dewey 701 42-50855 Manston
Sgt Crowley James J Waist Gunner Seeds 703 42-110073 KIA
2nd Lt Cuddy Norman J Navigator Bruland 701 41-28922 Texas Rose POW
F/O Dale Daniel Navigator Krivik 702 42-100331 Percy KIA
Sgt Danner Maynard R Waist Gunner Reynolds 701 42-50579 Little Audrey POW
S/Sgt Davis Lonnie O Engineer Top Turret Gunner Smith 701 42-50710 E-Easy Returned
S/Sgt Deckert Charles J. Jr Waist Gunner Elder 703 41-29579 POW
S/Sgt Dengler Nicholas H Waist Gunner Carrow 700 42-110022 Patches POW
2nd Lt Dent John D Pilotage Navigator Solien 702 42-50321 Fort Worth Maid KIA
S/Sgt Deshazer Marvin Nose Gunner Swofford 701 42-51105 Sweetest Rose of Texas Returned
T/Sgt Devries Paul E Engineer Top Turret Gunner Elder 703 41-29579 Clay Pidgeon POW
2nd Lt Dewey William R Pilot Dewey 701 42-50855 Manston
S/Sgt Dickerson Paul Waist Gunner Isom 703 42-50811 Patty Girl Returned
2nd Lt Dimick Nelson L Co-pilot Pearson 700 44-10497 POW
F/O Dobek Henry W Navigator Swofford 701 42-51105 Sweetest Rose of Texas Returned
T/Sgt Donahue John J Radio Operator Elder 703 41-29579 Clay Pidgeon KIA
Ist Lt Donald Myron H Pilot Donald 702 42-51287 KIA
Sgt Douglas James M Engineer Top Turret Gunner Seeds 703 42-110073 KIA
S/Sgt Dove Charles M Tail Gunner Bruland 701 41-28922 Texas Rose POW
1st Lt Dowling James E Bombardier Johnson 703 42-51342 Frigid Bridget POW
2nd Lt Drake Edward J Bombardier Heitz 700 42-95210 Belgium
S/Sgt Durr John L Waist Gunner Elder 703 41-29579 Clay Pidgeon POW
S/Sgt Dykes Willard R Waist Gunner Swofford 701 42-51105 Sweetest Rose of Texas Returned
T/Sgt Eisenman Arthur P Engineer Top Turret Gunner Johnson 703 42-51342 Frigid Briqit POW
1st Lt Elder Oliver B Pilot Elder 703 41-29579 Clay Pidgeon KIA
2nd Lt Ellender Roy E Co-pilot Elder 703 41-29579 Clay Pidgeon POW
S/Sgt Ellson John E Radio Operator Dewey 701 42-50855 Manston
S/Sgt Engleman James T Engineer Top Turret Gunner Reynolds 701 42-50579 Little Audrey POW
T/Sgt Eppley George S Engineer Top Turret Gunner Schaen 702 44-10511 POW
S/Sgt Erickson Jack M Radio Operator Golden 701 42-94863 Ole Baldy POW
2nd Lt Fandler Milton Navigator Mercer 703 42-51549 Manston
Sgt Feltus Edward H Waist Gunner Golden 701 42-94863 Ole Baldy POW
2nd Lt Ferryman L D Co-pilot Hunter 700 42-94810 Terrible Terry's Terror France
T/Sgt Fields James T Radio Operator Baynham 702 42-50383 King Kong KIA
T/Sgt Fiske Fred N Radio Operator French 700 42-50784 France
Sgt Flach Ferdinand K Nose Turret Gunner Bruland 701 41-28922 Texas Rose KIA
S/Sgt Fleming William J Waist Gunner Bruce 700 42-95128 Bonnie Vee KIA
2nd Lt Flickner William E Navigator / Nose Turret Gnr Johnson 703 42-51342 Frigid Bridget KIA
2nd Lt Fluer James P Radar Navigator Uebelhoer 700 42-51547 Returned
S/Sgt Forster Carl W Waist Gunner Warman 702 42-100308 Our Gal KIA
T/Sgt Fratta Andrew Engineer Top Turret Gunner Jones 702 41-29542 KIA
Sgt Frederiksen Tage R Waist Gunner Bolin 703 42-51355 KIA
1st Lt French John E Pilot French 700 42-50784 France
2nd Lt Freybler James R Bombardier Potts 702 42-50340 KIA
1st Lt Fromm Richard A Pilot Fromm 703 42-51080 POW
2nd Lt Fulton Robert Navigator Jones 702 41-29542 POW
T/Sgt Galuszewski Constantine Engineer Top Turret Gunner Brent 702 42-50324 Eileen POW
S/Sgt Galyon Dwight F Tail Gunner Pearson 700 44-10497 POW
2nd Lt Geiszler Martin Jr Co-pilot Walther 701 44-10490 Big Jane KIA
2nd Lt George Walter E Co-pilot Brent 702 42-50324 Eileen POW
T/Sgt Giesler Harold W Radio Operator Hautman 703 42-109789 Mairsy Doats POW
S/Sgt Gilfoil Joseph H Radio Operator Miner 702 42-50961 KIA
2nd Lt Globis Edward A Co-pilot Fromm 703 42-51080 KIA
2nd Lt Golden William F Pilot Golden 701 42-94863 Ole Baldy KIA
T/Sgt Graham Charles J Radio Operator Solien 702 42-50321 Fort Worth Maid POW
Captain Graham James Deputy Group Commander Uebelhoer 700 42-51547 Returned
S/Sgt Gray Stephen J Engineer Top Turret Gunner Bruland 701 41-28922 Texas Rose POW
Sgt Gray Eldon E Tail Gunner Smith 701 42-50710 E-Easy Returned
S/Sgt Greenly David A Nose Gunner French 700 42-50784 France
T/Sgt Groves Earl B Radio Operator Mowat 703 42-51532 Hot Rock KIA
2nd Lt Hansen Robert N Pilot Hansen 700 42-95078 KIA
T/Sgt Harrison Homer P Engineer Top Turret Gunner Heitz 700 42-95210 Belgium
1st Lt Hart Billy B Co-pilot Uebelhoer 700 42-51547 Returned
1st Lt Hautman Edward F Pilot Hautman 703 42-109789 Mairzy Doats KIA
1st Lt Heisel Jay Navigator Isom 703 42-50811 Patty Girl Returned
1st Lt Heitz Raymond V Pilot Heitz 700 42-95210 Belgium
2nd Lt Henard Branch H. Jr Radar Navigator Miner 702 42-50961 POW
F/O Henrikson Henry J Bombardier Pearson 700 44-10497 KIA
T/Sgt Hess Calvin F Engineer Top Turret Gunner Bruce 700 42-95128 Bonnie Vee KIA
S/Sgt Hoiten Ted E Nose Gunner Mercer 703 42-51549 Manston
S/Sgt Hollis Norman A Waist Gunner Walther 701 44-10490 Big Jane KIA
S/Sgt Hornsby Elwyn J Waist Gunner Hansen 700 42-95078 POW
T/Sgt Howe Orvel G Waist Gunner Hautman 703 42-109789 Mairzy Doats POW
S/Sgt Howell S E. Jr Waist Gunner Hansen 700 42-95078 KIA
S/Sgt Hubicz John S Tail Gunner Uebelhoer 700 42-51547 Returned
S/Sgt Huddleston Charles A Waist Gunner French 700 42-50784 France
2nd Lt Hudelson Wesley L Navigator Solien 702 42-50321 Fort Worth Maid POW
2nd Lt Hudson Carlton V Pilotage Navigator Chilton 703 42-51541 POW
S/Sgt Huffman Lee RJ Waist Gunner Bruland 701 41-28922 Texas Rose KIA
1st Lt Hunter William F Pilot Hunter 700 42-94810 Terrible Terry's Terror France
S/Sgt Hurt Brian J Tail Gunner Schaen 702 44-10511 KIA
S/Sgt Imhoff Robert C Waist Gunner Solien 702 42-50321 Fort Worth Maid KIA
1st Lt Ische Raymond E D/R Navigator Chilton 703 42-51541 KIA
1st Lt Isom Cecil Pilot Isom 703 42-50811 Patty Girl Returned
2nd Lt Jackson Charles W Pilotage Navigator Miner 702 42-50961 POW
S/Sgt Jackson Floyd L Tail Gunner Johnson 703 42-51342 Frigid Bridget POW
T/Sgt Jacobs William L Engineer Top Turret Gunner French 700 42-50784 France
T/Sgt Johnson Robert D Engineer Top Turret Gunner Pearson 700 44-10497 KIA
S/Sgt Johnson Edward J Waist Gunner Schaen 702 44-10511 KIA
Sgt Johnson Olin D Waist Gunner Potts 702 42-50340 KIA
1st Lt Johnson Joseph E Pilot Johnson 703 42-51342 Frigid Bridget POW
2nd Lt Johnson Cloys V Radar Navigator Chilton 703 42-51541 POW
Sgt Johnson George Waist Gunner Dewey 701 42-50855 Manston
2nd Lt Johnston Robert C Co-pilot Warman 702 42-100308 Our Gal KIA
2nd Lt Jones Howard A Pilot Jones 702 41-29542 POW
2nd Lt Jones Maynard L Navigator Hautman 703 42-109789 Mairzy Doats POW
Ist Lt Justus Lonnie Co-pilot Isom 703 42-50811 Patty Girl Returned
2nd Lt Kathol Gerald J Co-pilot Potts 702 42-50340 POW
2nd Lt Keams R H Navigator Hunter 700 42-94810 Terrible Terry's Terror France
2nd Lt Kelly Edward M Co-pilot Johnson 703 42-51342 Frigid Bridget POW
T/Sgt Kielar Anthony Engineer Top Turret Gunner Donald 702 42-51287 KIA
S/Sgt Kitchens Alvis O Tail Gunner Miner 702 42-50961 POW
S/Sgt Klinefelter William R Radio Operator Smith 701 42-50710 E-Easy Returned
S/Sgt Knox John W Tail Gunner Baynham 702 42-50383 King Kong POW
2nd Lt Koenig William H Co-pilot Solien 702 42-50321 Fort Worth Maid KIA
T/Sgt Kribs Kenneth W Engineer Top Turret Gunner Mercer 703 42-51549 Manston
1st Lt Krivik Stanley E Pilot Krivik 702 42-100331 Percy Old Buck
Ist Lt Kugel Arthur Bombardier Uebelhoer 700 42-51547 Returned
S/Sgt Lamberson Arthur W Waist Gunner Miner 702 42-50961 POW
T/Sgt Land Thomas W Engineer Top Turret Gunner Hautman 703 42-109789 Mairzy Doats POW
Sgt Larsen Lars E Waist Gunner Reynolds 701 42-50579 Little Audrey KIA
S/Sgt Larsen Donald W Waist Gunner Brent 702 42-50324 Eileen KIA
Sgt Laswell Jack Waist Gunner Smith 701 42-50710 E-Easy Returned
2nd Lt Leary John F Navigator Heitz 700 42-95210 Belqium
S/Sgt Ledin Herbert A Tail Gunner Carrow 700 42-110022 Patches POW
S/Sgt Lee Milton H Nose Turret Gunner Jones 702 41-29542 POW
S/Sgt Lello Sylvester V Nose Turret Gunner Mowat 703 42-51532 Hot Rock KIA
S/Sgt Lemons John R. Jr Waist Gunner Baynham 702 42-50383 King Kong POW
T/Sgt Lene Russell C Engineer Top Turret Gunner Fromm 703 42-51080 POW
2nd Lt Lerch Adolph F Co-pilot Smith 701 42-50710 E-Easy Returned
S/Sgt Lied Harry J Tail Gunner Mercer 703 42-51549 Manston
S/Sgt Linkletter George B Nose Turret Gunner Brent 702 42-50324 Eileen KIA
S/Sgt Loether Charles W Waist Gunner Carrow 700 42-110022 Patches POW
Sgt Long Robert M Nose Turret Gunner Reynolds 701 42-50579 Little Audrey KIA
S/Sgt Loving John M Waist Gunner Pearson 700 44-10497 POW
2nd Lt Luongo Michael J Co-pilot Seeds 703 42-110073 KIA
1st Lt MacGregor Malcolm J Bombardier Solien 702 42-50321 Fort Worth Maid POW
T/Sgt Mack Fabian S Radio Operator Heitz 700 42-95210 KIA
S/Sgt Mann Milo R Tail Gunner Walther 701 44-10490 Big Jane KIA
S/Sgt Maupin Dale C Nose Turret Gunner Hautman 703 42-109789 Mairzy Doats POW
1st Lt McCann Charles B Navigator-Bombardier Fromm 703 42-51080 POW
S/Sgt McCormick Glen S Ball Turret Gunner Chilton 703 42-51541 POW
Major McCoy Don W Wing Commander Chilton 703 42-51541 KIA
S/Sgt McEntee James L Waist Gunner Donald 702 42-51287 KIA
2nd Lt McGough Bobby C Co-pilot Schaen 702 44-10511 POW
Sgt Medlock Leslie Nose Gunner Dewey 701 42-50855 Manston
2nd Lt Meeks Kenneth L Navigator / Nose Turret Gnr Walther 701 44-10490 Big Jane KIA
S/Sgt Meier Willis A Waist Gunner Jones 702 41-29542 POW
1st Lt Mercer Jackson C Pilot Mercer 703 42-51549 Manston
2nd Lt Mercier Harold H Bombardier Brent 702 42-50324 Eileen KIA
S/Sgt Mesrobian Haiq Waist Gunner Uebelhoer 700 42-51547 Returned
S/Sgt Miller Amml H Tail Gunner Solien 702 42-50321 Fort Worth Maid POW
S/Sgt Mills Donald W Tail Gunner Chilton 703 42-51541 POW
1st Lt Miner Reginald R Pilot Miner 702 42-50961 POW
Sgt Mischel Siqmund Waist Gunner Seeds 703 42-110073 KIA
S/Sgt Modlin Lawrence A Tail Gunner Donald 702 42-51287 KIA
Sgt Montanez Reuben A Tail Gunner Dewey 701 42-50855 Manston
S/Sgt Monzinqo Jake S Radio Operator Hunter 700 42-94810 Terrible Terry's Terror France
S/Sgt Morse Stanley H Tail Gunner Elder 703 41-29579 Clay Pidgeon KIA
1st Lt Mowat William J Pilot Mowat 703 42-51532 Hot Rock KIA
T/Sgt Myers Theodore J Engineer Top Turret Gunner Mowat 703 42-51532 Hot Rock POW
S/Sgt Neher John B. Jr Waist Gunner Mowat 703 42-51532 Hot Rock KIA
2nd Lt Nooriqian George Bombardier Mercer 703 42-51549 Manston
S/Sgt Ochevsky Louis Waist Gunner Heitz 700 42-95210 Belqium
T/Sgt O'Keefe Doye L Radio Operator Pearson 700 44-10497 POW
Sgt Oleson Robert W Waist Gunner Bolin 703 42-51355 KIA
1st Lt Omick John V Bombardier Miner 702 42-50961 POW
S/Sgt Pakestein Charles G Waist Gunner Warman 702 42-100308 Our Gal KIA
S/Sgt Palm Elroy W Waist Gunner Heitz 700 42-95210 Belqium
T/Sgt Palmer Charles C. Jr Engineer Top Turret Gunner Hansen 700 42-95078 KIA
S/Sgt Panconi Victor J Nose Turret Gunner Carrow 700 42-110022 Patches KIA
S/Sgt Parsons Richard L Waist Gunner Schaen 702 44-10511 KIA
S/Sgt Paul James R Waist Gunner Krivik 702 42-100331 Percy Old Buck
S/Sgt Paulus Raymond J Tail Gunner Jones 702 41-29542 KIA
S/Sgt Paulus Fred A Waist Gunner Bruce 700 42-95128 Bonnie Vee KIA
1st Lt Pearson Ralph H Pilot Pearson 700 44-10497 POW
S/Sgt Pendleton Warren B Waist Gunner Jones 702 41-29542 POW
S/Sgt Phillips Raymond Tail Gunner Isom 703 42-50811 Patty Girl Returned
2nd Lt Pile Porter M Navigator Hansen 700 42-95078 KIA
S/Sgt Pimpinelli Timothy Waist Gunner Swofford 701 42-51105 Sweetest Rose of Texas Returned
S/Sgt Plesa Frank T Tail Gunner Mowat 703 42-51532 Hot Rock POW
T/Sgt Pogovich Peter Radio Operator Bruce 700 42-95128 Bonnie Vee POW
2nd Lt Potts Herbert Pilot Potts 702 42-50340 KIA
2nd Lt Pouliot Leo P Co-pilot Mercer 703 42-51549 Manston
S/Sgt Puto Henry A Tail Gunner Krivik 702 42-100331 Percy Old Buck
T/Sgt Rackis Joseph J Radio Operator Fromm 703 42-51080 POW
S/Sgt Rand William Waist Gunner Krivik 702 42-100331 Percy Old Buck
S/Sgt Ratchford Robert H Enqineer Hunter 700 42-94810 Terrible Terry's Terror France
S/Sgt Ray Raymond W Tail Gunner Warman 702 42-100308 Our Gal POW
T/Sgt Reilly Charles H Radio Operator Johnson 703 42-51342 Frigid Bridget POW
T/Sgt Reinman John J Radio Operator Isom 703 42-50811 Patty Girl Returned
2nd Lt Reynolds Donald N Pilot Reynolds 701 42-50579 Little Audrey POW
2nd Lt Robinson Herbert T Co-pilot Reynolds 701 42-50579 Little Audrey POW
T/Sgt Romine Earl C Engineer Top Turret Gunner Golden 701 42-94863 Ole Baldy POW
Sgt Sarber Robert W Top Turret Gunner Hunter 700 42-94810 Terrible Terry's Terror France
2nd Lt Scala Hektor V Bombardier Baynham 702 42-50383 King Kong KIA
1st Lt Schaen James W Pilot Schaen 702 44-10511 KIA
S/Sgt Schaffer Fred C Tail Gunner Hunter 700 42-94810 Terrible Terry's Terror France
2nd Lt Scheu M Pilotage Navigator Uebelhoer 700 42-51547 Returned
Sgt Schooley Orland J Tail Gunner Bolin 703 42-51355 POW
S/Sgt Schwartz Herbert R Tail Gunner French 700 42-50784 France
Sgt Scott Roger L Waist Gunner Potts 702 42-50340 POW
2nd Lt Seeds Andrew G Pilot Seeds 703 42-110073 KIA
Sgt Selser Joseph A Waist Gunner Hunter 700 42-94810 Terrible Terry's Terror France
S/Sgt Selway Donald Waist Gunner Mercer 703 42-51549 Manston
S/Sgt Shaffer Glenn H Tail Gunner Bruce 700 42-95128 Bonnie Vee KIA
S/Sgt Shay Robert E Waist Gunner Chilton 703 42-51541 KIA
1st Lt Shay Arthur Navigator Isom 703 42-50811 Patty Girl Returned
S/Sgt Sheehan Robert C Radio Operator Reynolds 701 42-50579 Little Audrey POW
S/Sgt Shinske John C Spare Gunner Uebelhoer 700 42-51547 Returned
Sgt Silverman Roqers Tail Gunner Potts 702 42-50340 POW
T/Sgt Sims Robert L Radio Operator Uebelhoer 700 42-51547 Returned
2nd Lt Sirl Joseph F Bombardier Seeds 703 42-110073 KIA
S/Sgt Sisco Rubin J Waist Gunner Johnson 703 42-51342 Frigid Bridget POW
T/Sgt Skomro Joseph Engineer Top Turret Gunner Uebelhoer 700 42-51547 Returned
T/Sgt Sloane William J Radio Operator Chilton 703 42-51541 POW
2nd Lt Smets Orville P Co-pilot Mowat 703 42-51532 Hot Rock KIA
S/Sgt Smisek Milton C Waist Gunner Brent 702 42-50324 Eileen KIA
2nd Lt Smith Frank C Co-pilot Donald 702 42-51287 POW
2nd Lt Smith Eric W. Jr Navigator Donald 702 42-51287 POW
S/Sgt Smith Douglas P Radio Operator Warman 702 42-100308 Our Gal KIA
1st Lt Smith Donald H Pilot Smith 701 42-50710 E-Easy Returned
2nd Lt Smith George E Bombardier Hunter 700 42-94810 Terrible Terry's Terror France
1st Lt Smith Ward A Co-pilot Swofford 701 42-51105 Sweetest Rose of Texas Returned
1st Lt Smith Clarence H. Jr Bombardier Smith 701 42-50710 E-Easy Returned
2nd Lt Snidow Carrol G Co-pilot Hautman 703 42-109789 Mairzy Doats POW
1st Lt Sollien Carl J Pilot Solien 702 42-50321 Fort Worth Maid POW
S/Sgt Spera Thomas G Photographer-Observer Hunter 700 42-94810 Terrible Terry's Terror France
F/O Spingler John L Navigator / Bombardier Mowat 703 42-51532 Hot Rock KIA
1st Lt Sprague Wayne Bombardier Isom 703 42-50811 Patty Girl Returned
2nd Lt Stearns Arthur E Navigator Pearson 700 44-10497 KIA
T/Sgt Stephens William C Engineer Top Turret Gunner Solien 702 42-50321 Fort Worth Maid KIA
Sgt Stewart Norman J Tail Gunner Golden 701 42-94863 Ole Baldy KIA
T/Sgt Stidham Jack B Radio Operator Donald 702 42-51287 POW
T/Sgt Stremme William C Radio Operator Jones 702 41-29542 POW
S/Sgt Stromberg Clifford N Nose Gunner Krivik 702 42-100331 Percy Old Buck
T/Sgt Sturdy Howard L Engineer Top Turret Gunner Chilton 703 42-51541 POW
S/Sgt Sullivan Hugh J Waist Gunner Bruland 701 41-28922 Texas Rose POW
2nd Lt Sutherland Harold E Co-pilot Chilton 703 42-51541 KIA
1st Lt Swofford Paul Pilot Swofford 701 42-51105 Sweetest Rose of Texas Returned
S/Sgt Tachovsky Harry F Waist Gunner Pearson 700 44-10497 POW
S/Sgt Tarbert John A Waist Gunner Hautman 703 42-109789 Mairzy Doats KIA
S/Sgt Thornton Mertis "Mac" C Jr Waist Gunner Miner 702 42-50961 POW
T/Sgt Thum Eugene F Radio Operator Swofford 701 42-51105 Sweetest Rose of Texas Returned
F/O Tims Robert T Navigator French 700 42-50784 France
T/Sgt Tocket Louis T Engineer Top Turret Gunner Carrow 700 42-110022 Patches KIA
1st Lt Trefethen Parker S Bombardier Chilton 703 42-51541 POW
T/Sgt Triplett James M Radio Operator Hansen 700 42-95078 KIA
2nd Lt Trotta Leonard R Co-pilot Krivik 702 42-100331 Percy Old Buck
Sgt Twigg Harry G Tail Gunner Reynolds 701 42-50579 POW
Captain Uebelhoer Web L Pilot Uebelhoer 700 42-51547 Returned
2nd Lt Vedera Harold T Co-pilot Heitz 700 42-95210 Belgium
2nd Lt Vergos Charles Bombardier Elder 703 41-29579 Clay Pidgeon KIA
T/Sgt Vernor Richard W Engineer Top Turret Gunner Walther 701 44-10490 Big Jane KIA
T/Sgt Vosburgh Phillip Engineer Top Turret Gunner Swofford 701 42-51105 Sweetest Rose of Texas Returned
S/Sgt Wagner W E Waist Gunner Isom 703 42-50811 Patty Girl Returned
S/Sgt Waldron Gordon F Tail Gunner Hautman 703 42-109789 Mairzy Doats KIA
S/Sgt Waller Joseph V Tail Gunner Swofford 701 42-51105 Sweetest Rose of Texas Returned
S/Sgt Walston Walter J Waist Gunner Donald 702 42-51287 KIA
1st Lt Walther Edgar N Pilot Walther 701 44-10490 Big Jane POW
2nd Lt Warman Leslie E Pilot Warman 702 42-100308 Our Gal KIA
S/Sgt Watson Maynard B Tail Gunner Heitz 700 42-95210 Belgium
S/Sgt Watts Woodard C Rail Gunner Brent 702 42-50324 Eileen KIA
Sgt Weatherly Charles E Engineer Top Turret Gunner Bolin 703 42-51355 KIA
T/Sgt Weiner Sammy S Radio Operator Brent 702 42-50324 Eileen POW
1st Lt Weinstein Ira P Bombardier Donald 702 42-51287 POW
S/Sgt Wheaton Harry L Waist Gunner Mercer 703 42-51549 Manston
Sgt Wheeler Clare L Tail Gunner Seeds 703 42-110073 KIA
1st Lt Whidden Harold P. Jr Navigator Elder 703 41-29579 Clay Pidgeon POW
Ist Lt Whitefield Donald D/R Navigator Uebelhoer 700 42-51547 Returned
1st Lt Willet John P. Jr Co-pilot Bruce 700 42-95128 Bonnie Vee KIA
S/Sgt Williams Joseph F Waist Gunner Fromm 703 42-51080 POW
S/Sgt Williams Everette L Waist Gunner Mowat 703 42-51532 Hot Rock KIA
2nd Lt Wilski Joseph A Bombardier Jones 702 41-29542 POW
S/Sgt Wise John F Waist Gunner Walther 701 44-10490 Big Jane KIA
1st Lt Withey James T Navigator-Bombardier Reynolds 701 42-50579 Little Audrey POW
2nd Lt Woodley John C Bombardier Hansen 700 42-95078 POW
2nd Lt Zornow Dale F Navigator Potts 702 42-50340